CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Ms. Francene Hinds
JAV International Inc.
500 Ocean Ave
East Rockaway, NY 11518

RE: The tariff classification of Algotec Aqua from Russia

Dear Ms. Hinds:

In your letter dated June 22, 2021, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client Arteferro LLC. You submitted product specification sheets, chemical composition breakdowns, and pictorial representations of the products.

The subject merchandise is described as Algotec Aqua. It is comprised of chlorella vulgaris cells, the living cells of planktonic microalgae of chlorella vulgaris A1-24. It is used for the biological treatment of freshwater objects and the production of food biomass. Algotec Aqua is composed of 10 percent chlorella vulgaris cells and 90 percent suspension (water, vegetable protein, carbon dioxide, ammonium nitrate, cobalt nitrate and minerals). It is said that no other materials or substances are added before its importation into the United States. Algotec Aqua is a product of Russia and will be imported in plastic containers at a net weight of 5.4, 21.7 and 32.6 kilograms, respectively.

The applicable subheading for Algotec Aqua will be 1212.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Locust beans, seaweeds, and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not ground; fruit stones and kernels and other vegetable products (including unroasted chicory roots of the variety Cichorium intybus sativum) of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specified or included: Seaweeds and other algae: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The importation of these goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable requirements at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division